The Mid America EDC Board of Directors is represented by dedicated economic development professionals from all ten states in the Mid America EDC region. If you have an interest in serving on the Mid America EDC board, please email tracey@assnoffices.com.

Officers

Kathryn Kunert
President
MidAmerican Energy Company
Des Moines, IA
Chris Strayer
First Vice President/Treasurer
Columbus 2020
Columbus, OH
   
Robyn Geiser
Second Vice President/Membership Committee Chair
Cozad Development Corporation
Cozad, NE
Barb LaMue
Immediate Past President
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation 
Green Bay, WI

Directors

Todd Cagnoni
Illinois
City of Rockford, Illinois
Rockford, IL

Carrie Zethmayr
Illinois
Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity
Rockford, IL
   

Mayor Bill Dory
Indiana

City of Greencastle
Greencastle, IN

Keith Gillenwater
Indiana
EDG of Wabash County

Wabash, IN

   
Chris McGowan
Iowa
Siouxland Initiative
Sioux City, IA

Mike Swesey
Iowa
Greater Des Moines Partnership
Des Moines, IA

   
Scott Sproul
Kansas
Northwest Kansas Economic Innovation Center
Norton, KS
Janae Talbott
Kansas
Russell County Economic Development & CVB
Russell, KS
   
Janice Karcher
Michigan
Flint and Genesee Chamber of Commerce
Flint, MI
Jeff Mayes
Michigan
Consumers Energy
Bay City, MI
   

Colleen Eddy
Minnesota

City of Elk River
Saint Paul, MN 

David Griggs
Minnesota

Greater MSP
Saint Paul, MN 
   
Brook Aken
Nebraska
Omaha Public Power District
Omaha, NE

Brian Vasa
Nebraska
Nebraska Public Power Distict

Ogallala, NE

   
Matt Marshall
North Dakota
City of West Fargo
West Fargo, ND

Laura Willard
North Dakota
North Dakota Dept. of Commerce

Bismarck, ND

   

Mary Cierebiej

Ohio

Team NEO / Cleveland Plus

Cleveland, OH

Horton Hobbs
Ohio
The Chamber of Greater Springfield
Springfield, OH
   

Dean Dziedzic
South Dakota
Sioux Falls Development Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD

Alex Smith
South Dakota
U.S. Department of Commerce
Sioux Falls, SD

   
Kyle Adams
Wisconsin

RDC National, Inc.
Madison, WI

Steve Jahn
Wisconsin
Momentum West
Eau Claire, WI
   
David Simonsen
Wyoming

KBJ Economic Development
Buffalo, WY

Brandon Marshall
Wyoming
Wyoming Business Council
Cheyenne, WY

 

Past Presidents

2016
Barb LaMue
Wisconsin
2015
Susan Reed
Indiana
2014
Jim Gossett, CEcD
Iowa
     

2013
Tom Lambrecht

Minnesota

2012
Cinda Kelley-Hutchings 
Indiana
2011
Kathy Evert, CEcD
Iowa
     
2010
Brian Vasa 
Nebraska
2009
Pat Langan
Nebraska
2008
Tim Leach
Iowa
     
2007
Dan Culhane, CEcD
Iowa
2006
Rod Crider, CEcD 
Ohio
2005
Anna Schramke, CEcD
Wisconsin
     
2004
Don Chaplain, CEcD
Iowa
2003
Mark Kapfer, CEcD
Iowa
2002
Devin Mesinger, CEcD
Nebraska
     
2001
Dick Heupel 
Indiana
2000
Lee Peterson 
North Dakota
1999
Tim Clawson, CEcD
Minnesota
     
1998
John Kramer 
North Dakota
1997
Don Hollbrook, CEcD
Minnesota
1996
Ron Padavich 
Iowa
     

1995
Warren F. Pincombe, CED

Ohio

1994
Chris Manheim 
Illinois
1993
Russell Staiger 
North Dakota
     
1992
Barbara S. Keller 
Wisconsin
1991
Barbara S. Keller 
Wisconsin
1990
Edward H. Bowles
Indiana
     
1989
John C. "Jack" Bailey 
Iowa
1988
Arthur D. Davis, CED 
Ohio
1987
Patrick Vercauteren, CED
Indiana
     
1986
James H. Childe, CED
Nebraska
1985
Pete Petrafeso 
Minnesota
1984
William Browning, CED
Illinois
     

1983

George T. Ashton

Ohio

1982
Laura Strain 
Wisconsin
1981
Richard C. Nye
Indiana
     
1980
Daniel R. Andrew
Michigan
1979
Robert E. Dorothy, CED
Iowa
1978
Stanley M. Mrosak
Minnesota
     
1977
Robert G. Lovell, CED
Illinois
1976
Donald F. Dick
Ohio
1975
James A. Jay, CED
Wisconsin
     
1974
John H. Hardy
Indiana
1973
Ralph J. Stephenson, P.E.
Michigan
1972
Howard G. Roepke, CED
Illinois
     

1971

William T. Blair

Ohio

1970
Jay Richard Deeper
Wisconsin
1969
Paul Pfister
Indiana
     
1968
Albert C. Boyd
Michigan
1967
Keith R. McCullaugh
Illinois
1966
Robert E. Harman
Ohio
     
1965
Jack H. Mikula, CED
Wisconsin
1964
Frederick J. A. Beyer, CED
Indiana
1963
William J. Carey
Michigan
     
1962
Carl D. Wilkins
Indiana
1961
F.R. Henrekin
Indiana
1960
Robert L. Wolf
Ohio
     

1959

James A. Coates

Michigan

1958
Frank A. Hausheer
Wisconsin
1957
Harry Feltenstein, Jr.
Illinois
     
1956
Eugene Fournace
Ohio
1955
C. Dwight Wood
Michigan
1954
Charles H. Slayman
Ohio
     

 

Upcoming Events

  • No upcoming events

Latest News

Contact Us

Mid America Economic Development Council
17 South High Street, Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (866) 439-9172
Fax: (614) 221-1989
tracey@assnoffices.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software